Expat Tips

selling-property-in-spainIf you're a property owner, there may come a time when you need to sell your property in Spain.

In recent years due to the financial downturn, the property market has been fairly stagnant, but the outlook has been steadily improving with sales starting to increase.

Once you've found a buyer, the process of completing the sale is relatively straightforward. However, there are some things you must be aware of including fees and taxes that you may or may not be liable for.

buying a resale property in spain

Below you will find our guide on buying a resale property in Spain including the most important steps that you will encounter along the way.

We start with the prerequisites such as obtaining a mortgage, getting your NIE number and of course, working with a reliable lawyer to look after your interests.

We then move on to other steps in the buying process such as looking for a property, making an offer, paying a deposit and signing the public deeds in front of a notary.

We then discuss one of the most important aspects to purchasing a property here; the costs.

So read on and make sure you understand all of the steps involved. Some of the sections below link to existing articles that we have published and should provide you with further in-depth information.

australian-passportIf you are contemplating going to Spain from Australia, be it for work or study, you may require a visa. There are different types of visas available when travelling to Spain, to suit various situations. Whether you are going as a tourist or going to study or for employment purposes, there will be a set of requirements that you will have to meet before you are allowed to travel and during your stay.

Entry Requirements

There are entry requirements for entering any country, and Spain is no different. To get into the country, you must first of all be in possession of a valid passport or travel document. The passport or travel document must have been issued within the last ten years and must be valid for three months after you plan to leave the country. A child will require parental authorisation along with a national identity document. You will also need a visa.