Old Style Residencia CardMoving to another country takes a lot of organising and unfortunately, even once you’ve made the move, the list of things you need to do continues. Moving to Spain is no different. You’ve got to sort out a bank account, get an NIE number, register with a doctor and get your children into school (if you have any), the list goes on. These are things that we know we have to do, but what about the things we are unsure of? One example is ‘Residencia’.

Many foreigners in Spain don’t bother getting this, but the Spanish law says that if you have lived in Spain for more than three months (90 days), you have to apply for it.

Before 2007, foreigners living in Spain for more than six months had to apply for the foreign EU Residence Card (Residencia). However, this all changed with the new Royal Decree of 16th February 2007, which states that foreign residents from EU countries that have lived in Spain for more than 90 days must apply for the new Resident Certificate (Certificado de Residente). To get this, you have to be entered into the Central Register for Foreign Nationals or Registro Central de Extranjeros.

If you are an EU citizen that already has the original EU Residence Card, you don’t need to apply for the new certificate until your present card expires.

Included on this new Resident Certificate are the date of registration, the holders name, address, nationality and NIE number - Nùmero de Identificaciòn de Extranjero (tax identification number for foreigners). This all certifies that you are resident in Spain.

Also with the previous EU Residence Card, foreigners NIE numbers had to be applied for separately. But not any longer, as with the new Resident Certificate this is now automatically included.

So how do you apply for the Certificado de Residente (Resident Certificate)?

Thankfully the new system with the certificate is much simpler. All you need to do is take your NIE number, applicants passport (the original and one photocopy), your original census certificate (The empdronamiento certificate can be obtained from your local Ayuntamiento/Townhall), two passport size photos and your application fee to your local National Police Station (Oficina de Policia Nacional) and complete the Residents Certificate Form EX18.

Applying for the Residents Certificate MUST be done in person you CANNOT send somebody else in your place!

The certificate will be issued immediately and is valid indefinitely, IF all the paperwork is in order. Once registered you will be placed on the “Foreigners Register” or Registro Central de Extranjeros. If you were to get married, divorced, or change your address (basically if your circumstances change in any way) you would need to go through the whole process again and complete a new EX18 form.

As your residential rights also extend to your immediate family including your spouse via marriage, civil partner, children and your parents, you are also eligible to apply for a family residency certificate. You will need to complete form EX19 and take this along to your local police stations foreigners department. You will need to provide three colour passport photos and a valid passport for each applicant. A Tarjeta de Residencia de Familiar will then be issued.

You can download a copy of the EX18 and EX19 residency forms at http://www.interior.gob.es/en/web/servicios-al-ciudadano/modelos-de-solicitud/extranjeria

Please note that there were new residency requirements implemented in July 2012

Image courtesy of Andreas Rueda on Flickr.

Updated: 09/09/2016

Join us on Facebook